Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Gregory's webpage



Home
DFB LIGA POKAL
Trip to Busch Stadium St Louis - June 16-18 2006
Anti Manchester United Jokes
Anti Manchester United Jokes
2006 FIFA World Cup
FC Bayern Munich 2004-2005 Season
YES PyeongChang 2014
2003 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Asian Games/ Asian Winter Games
Closing Cerimonies of the XIV Asian Games - Busan Korea - 14 October 2002
Opening Cerimony of the 14th Asian Games - Busan Korea - 29 September 2002
Olympic Hosts
FC BAYERN MUENCHEN 2002/2003 Season
2002 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
FIFA SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Anti - Manchester United
Congratulations South Korea
FIFA WORLD CUP
Closing Cerimonies of the Games of the XXIV Olympiad - Seoul 1988 - 2 October 1988
DETROIT STANLEY CUP PLAYOFF RESULTS , 1997,1998,2002
My Favorite Stadiums
2002/2003 UEFA CLUB COMPETIONS/DFB CALENDER
2002 World Cup
Guestbook
2002 UEFA Champions League Final - 15 May 2002 - Hampden Park- Glasgow
2002 Stanley Cup Finals
2002 World Cup Opening Cerimony - Seoul - May 30th 2002
Stanley Cup Champions
1998 Stanley Cup Finals
1998 Stanley Cup Finals-2
1997 Stanley Cup Finals
2001 UEFA Champions League Final - 23 May 2001 - San Siro Milan
UEFA Champions League Winners
UEFA CUPS WINNER CUP
UEFA CUP WINNERS
DFB POKAL - GERMAN CUP
BUNDESLIGA - GERMAN FEDERAL LEAGUE
RED WINGS PHOTOS 1
2002 World Cup

Enter subhead content here

World Cup 2002 (South Korea and Japan, 1-30 June 2002)

Automatically qualified: South Korea and Japan (hosts), France (holders)
                                    
                                    FIRST PHASE
                                    
                                    Group A
                                    31- 5-02  Seoul        France           0-1 Senegal
                                    1- 6-02  Ulsan        Uruguay          1-2 Denmark
                                    6- 6-02  Daegu        Denmark          1-1 Senegal
                                    6- 6-02  Busan        France           0-0 Uruguay
                                    11- 6-02  Suwon        Senegal          3-3 Uruguay
                                    11- 6-02  Incheon      Denmark          2-0 France
                                    
                                    1.DENMARK          3  2  1  0   5- 2  7
                                    2.SENEGAL          3  1  2  0   5- 4  5
                                    3.Uruguay          3  0  2  1   4- 5  2
                                    4.France           3  0  1  2   0- 3  1
                                    
                                    Group B
                                    2- 6-02  Busan        Paraguay         2-2 South Africa
                                    2- 6-02  Gwangju      Spain            3-1 Slovenia
                                    7- 6-02  Jeonju       Spain            3-1 Paraguay
                                    8- 6-02  Daegu        South Africa     1-0 Slovenia
                                    12- 6-02  Daejeon      South Africa     2-3 Spain
                                    12- 6-02  Seogwipo     Slovenia         1-3 Paraguay
                                    
                                    1.SPAIN            3  3  0  0   9- 4  9
                                    2.PARAGUAY         3  1  1  1   6- 6  4
                                    3.South Africa     3  1  1  1   5- 5  4
                                    4.Slovenia         3  0  0  3   2- 7  0
                                    
                                    Group C
                                    3- 6-02  Ulsan        Brazil           2-1 Turkey
                                    4- 6-02  Gwangju      China            0-2 Costa Rica
                                    8- 6-02  Seogwipo     Brazil           4-0 China
                                    9- 6-02  Incheon      Costa Rica       1-1 Turkey
                                    13- 6-02  Suwon        Costa Rica       2-5 Brazil
                                    13- 6-02  Seoul        Turkey           3-0 China
                                    
                                    1.BRAZIL           3  3  0  0  11- 3  9
                                    2.TURKEY           3  1  1  1   5- 3  4
                                    3.Costa Rica       3  1  1  1   5- 6  4
                                    4.China            3  0  0  3   0- 9  0
                                    
                                    Group D
                                    4- 6-02  Busan        South Korea      2-0 Poland
                                    5- 6-02  Suwon        USA              3-2 Portugal
                                    10- 6-02  Daegu        South Korea      1-1 USA
                                    10- 6-02  Jeonju       Portugal         4-0 Poland
                                    14- 6-02  Incheon      Portugal         0-1 South Korea
                                    14- 6-02  Daejeon      Poland           3-1 USA
                                    
                                    1.SOUTH KOREA      3  2  1  0   4- 1  7
                                    2.USA              3  1  1  1   5- 6  4
                                    3.Portugal         3  1  0  2   6- 4  3
                                    4.Poland           3  1  0  2   3- 7  3
                                    
                                    Group E
                                    1- 6-02  Niigata      Ireland          1-1 Cameroon
                                    1- 6-02  Sapporo      Germany          8-0 Saudi Arabia
                                    5- 6-02  Ibaraki      Germany          1-1 Ireland
                                    6- 6-02  Saitama      Cameroon         1-0 Saudi Arabia
                                    11- 6-02  Shizuoka     Cameroon         0-2 Germany
                                    11- 6-02  Yokohama     Saudi Arabia     0-3 Ireland
                                    
                                    1.GERMANY          3  2  1  0  11- 1  7
                                    2.IRELAND          3  1  2  0   5- 2  5
                                    3.Cameroon         3  1  1  1   2- 3  4
                                    4.Saudi Arabia     3  0  0  3   0-12  0
                                    
                                    Group F
                                    2- 6-02  Ibaraki      Argentina        1-0 Nigeria
                                    2- 6-02  Saitama      England          1-1 Sweden
                                    7- 6-02  Kobe         Sweden           2-1 Nigeria
                                    7- 6-02  Sapporo      Argentina        0-1 England
                                    12- 6-02  Miyagi       Sweden           1-1 Argentina
                                    12- 6-02  Osaka        Nigeria          0-0 England
                                    
                                    1.SWEDEN           3  1  2  0   4- 3  5
                                    2.ENGLAND          3  1  2  0   2- 1  5
                                    3.Argentina        3  1  1  1   2- 2  4
                                    4.Nigeria          3  0  1  2   1- 3  1
                                    
                                    Group G
                                    3- 6-02  Niigata      Croatia          0-1 Mexico
                                    3- 6-02  Sapporo      Italy            2-0 Ecuador
                                    8- 6-02  Ibaraki      Italy            1-2 Croatia
                                    9- 6-02  Miyagi       Mexico           2-1 Ecuador
                                    13- 6-02  Oita         Mexico           1-1 Italy
                                    13- 6-02  Yokohama     Ecuador          1-0 Croatia
                                    
                                    1.MEXICO           3  2  1  0   4- 2  7
                                    2.ITALY            3  1  1  1   4- 3  4
                                    3.Croatia          3  1  0  2   2- 3  3
                                    4.Ecuador          3  1  0  2   2- 4  3
                                    
                                    Group H
                                    4- 6-02  Saitama      Japan            2-2 Belgium
                                    5- 6-02  Kobe         Russia           2-0 Tunisia
                                    9- 6-02  Yokohama     Japan            1-0 Russia
                                    10- 6-02  Oita         Tunisia          1-1 Belgium
                                    14- 6-02  Osaka        Tunisia          0-2 Japan
                                    14- 6-02  Shizuoka     Belgium          3-2 Russia
                                    
                                     1.JAPAN            3  2  1  0   5- 2  7
                                     2.BELGIUM          3  1  2  0   6- 5  5
                                     3.Russia           3  1  0  2   4- 4  3
                                     4.Tunisia          3  0  1  2   1- 5  1
                                    
                                    
                                    1/8 FINALS
                                    
                                    15- 6-02  Seogwipo     Germany          1-0 Paraguay
                                    
                                    15- 6-02  Niigata      Denmark          0-3 England
                                    
                                    16- 6-02  Oita         Sweden           1-2 Senegal         [asdet]
                                    
                                    16- 6-02  Suwon        Spain            1-1 Ireland         [asdet]
                                    Spain wins 3-2 on penalties
                                    
                                    17- 6-02  Jeonju       Mexico           0-2 USA
                                    
                                    17- 6-02  Kobe         Brazil           2-0 Belgium
                                    
                                    18- 6-02  Miyagi       Japan            0-1 Turkey
                                    
                                    18- 6-02  Daejeon      South Korea      2-1 Italy           [asdet]
                                    
                                    
                                    QUARTERFINALS
                                    
                                    21- 6-02  Shizuoka     England          1-2 Brazil
                                    
                                    21- 6-02  Ulsan        Germany          1-0 USA
                                    
                                    22- 6-02  Gwangju      Spain            0-0 South Korea     [asdet]
                                    South Korea wins 5-3 on penalties
                                    
                                    22- 6-02  Osaka        Senegal          0-1 Turkey          [asdet]
                                    
                                    
                                    SEMIFINALS
                                    
                                    25- 6-02  Seoul        Germany          1-0 South Korea
                                    
                                    26- 6-02  Saitama      Brazil           1-0 Turkey
                                    
                                    
                                    THIRD PLACE MATCH
                                    
                                    29- 6-02  Daegu        South Korea      2-3 Turkey
                                    
                                    
                                    FINAL
                                    
                                    30- 6-02  Yokohama     Germany          0-2 Brazil
                                    
                                    

Enter supporting content here